Washington University in St. Louis

Engineering

Skip Navigation LinksEngineering Home » Alumni » Achievement Awards

Washington University Engineering recognizes the professional accomplishments of distinguished alumni through the presentation of the Alumni Achievement Awards.

2014
Dr. Harold Barron
Mr. Gaurav Garg
Mr. Peter Leemputte
Dr. Christine Lorenz
Mr. Stephen Sands
Dr. Jonathan Turner

2013
Dr. T. Alan Hurwitz
Mr. James Leonard
Dr. W. E. Moerner
Captain Joel Groves
Dr. Frank Yin
The Honorable Zachary Lemnios

2012
Dr. Larry Chiang
Mr. Richard Janis
Dr. Deepak Kantawala
Dr. Janice Karty
Dr. Milind Kulkarni
Mr. James McKelvey, Jr.
Dr. Jennifer Dionne (Young Alumni Award)
Dr. Salvatore Sutera (Dean's Award)

2011
S. Massoud Amin
Sanjai Kohli
Frederick Oertli
Matthew Ettus
Jerome R. Cox, Jr.

2010
Christopher Chivetta
Janet Holloway
Marija Ilic
Panganamala Ramana Kumar
Zachary J. Lemnios
William Eatherton
Jack Bodine

2009
Dev Ashis Banerjee
George Bauer
Victor Hermelin
Anna L. Patterson
John C. Sommerer
Gerald J. Williams
Robert Behnken
Stephen F. & Camilla T. Brauer

2008
Paul L. Chandeysson
Sunil G. Hirani
Donald A. Jubel
Charles E. Simmons
Ellen W. Zegura
Michael K. Gibbons
Michael B. Lefenfeld

2007
Vincent Hoi-Yuen Li
Richard P. Mattione
Jonathan S. Turner
Richard A. Roloff

2006
Andrew M. Bursky
Arnold W. Donald
Harold H. Schreimann
Gary E. Wendlandt
Preston M. & Nancy Green
Danielle Forget-Shield

2005
William L. Bernard
Thomas J. Feichtinger
Howard M. Nelson, Jr.
Gregory A. Sullivan
Clarence M. Turley, Jr.
Cynthia A. Gruensfelder
I.E. Millstone

2004
Joseph F. Boston
Joseph C. Moquin
David J. Rossetti
Anthony Thompson
Allen R. Atkins
Robert L. Mullenger

2003
Dale H. Besterfield
Richard E. Pinckert
John L. Stein
David F. Winter
Matthew M. Thomas (Young Alumni Award)
William A. Peck (Dean's Award)
2002
John M. Berra
Ramon A. Von Drehle
Lois A. Hedg-peth
Donald R. Kozlowski
Glen E. Stuckel
Peter J. Hanratty (Young Alumni Award)
John K. Russell (Dean's Award)

2001
Lilia A. Abron
C. Baker Cunningham
Donald F. Essen
John B. Morgan
Robert E. Myers
Dinesh S. Bhatia (Young Alumni Award)
Gene K. Beare (Dean's Award)

2000
Santanu Das
George M. Johnson
Laurel Kaleda
James M. Mozley, Jr.
Christopher Chivetta (Young Alumni Award)
James M. McKelvey (Dean's Award)
Judith H. McKelvey (Dean's Award)

1999
Malcolm Deisenroth, Jr.
Nicolas M. Georgitsis
Dennis L. Kessler
Cecil Lue-Hing
Gregory A. Sullivan
Harold W. Wiese
Joan M. Huser (Young Alumni Award)
Thomas L. Bugnitz (Dean's Award)

1998
William H. Abbott
Harold Y. H. Law
Sanford A. Silverstein
Otis J. Sproul
Annette N. Sutera (Young Alumni Award)
Stephen F. Brauer (Dean's Award)

1997
John T. Cookson, Jr.
Thomas P. Dunne
Henry A. Jubel
John W. Kourik
Frederick J. Oertli (Young Alumni Award)
Florence S. Farrow (Dean's Award)
John F. McDonnell (Excellence in Engineering & Technology Award Recipient)

1996
Jack R. Bodine
Norman Foster
Rudolph Freedman
Joseph R. Moyer
Michael Riordan (Young Alumni Award)
Jerome F. Brasch (Dean's Award)
Rosalie Brasch (Dean's Award)

1995
Paul J. McKee, Jr.
William F. Patient
Stanley I. Proctor, Jr.
Nick A. Schuster
Gregory A. Sullivan (Young Alumni Award)
Stanley L. Lopata (Dean's Award)
Lucy Lopata (Dean's Award)

1994
Myron Dmytryszyn
Lee Harrison III
Charles A. Lebens
Eugene W. Lohman
Henry G. Schwartz, Jr.
Arnold W. Donald
William K. Y. Tao

1993
Wm. Terry Fuldner
Ellen L. Lee
Peter A. Puleo
Donald K. Ross
Andrew M. Bursky
Elvera Stuckenberg

1992
William J. Coad
Frank G. Kriz
James M. McKelvey
Robert P. Stupp
1991
Carl J. Deutsch, BSME'50
Albert G. Hill
Raymond F. Pieper

1990
Walter R. Evans
Julian W. Hill
Janet C. Lenz

1989
Charles A. Buescher, Jr.
Rubin Feldman
Sanford N. McDonnell

1988
Erwin F. Branahl
Charles G. Gulledge
John R. Moore
Hermann F. Spoehrer

1987
Jerome F. Brasch
John W. Fisher
A. Carl Weber

1986
Frederick C. Ballman
Richard D. Dunlop
Bernard Fischlowitz
Ralph L. Gray
Harold Guller

1985
Stifel W. Jens
Michael M. McCarthy
Herbert M. Patton, Jr.

1984
Aaron Fischer
Milton Klein
Louis W. Matthey

1983
Elmer L. Deicke
Leon R. Strauss
John F. Yardley

1982
Joseph W. Globig
Kendall Perkins
William K. Y. Tao

1981
Gene K. Beare
August H. Homeyer
I. E. Millstone

1980
John P. Diesel
Don A. Fischer
Philip L. Siteman

1979
Erwin R. Breihan
Richard S. Frank
Joseph C. Hogan
Louis S. Sachs
William F. Wischmeyer

1978
Conway B. Briscoe
Stanley L. Lopata
Richard K. Moore
Robert K. Mueller
Louis E. Sauer

1977
Frank E. Dolson, Jr.
Charles E. Eberle
Rodolfo L. Garcia
Stanley F. Kaisel
Richard A. Young

1976
William J. Hedley
George E. Owen
Thomas J. Pashos
Richard A. Roloff
Gerald V. Williamson

1975
Daniel Broida
Charles M. Fullgraf
Vance C. Lischer, Sr.
John A. Logan
Henry J. Zimmermann
 
Reduce Font SizeEnlarge Font SizePrint Page