Skip to main content

​Alumni Achievement Awards

​Washington University Engineering recognizes the professional accomplishments of distinguished alumni through the presentation of the Alumni Achievement Awards.​


>> Nomination Form

2017
Libby Allman
Brian Hoelscher
Raghu Sugavanam
Peter Young
Michael Lefenfeld - Engineering Entrepreneurship Award
David and Carol Gast – Dean's Award
2016
Anna Apanel
Alexander Gray
Steven Kramer
David Karandish - Engineering Entrepreneurship Award
Chris Sims - Engineering Entrepreneurship Award
John Zook - Young Alumni Award
Ralph Quatrano – Dean's Award
2015
Harry Cheung – Young Alumni Award
Suren Dutia
Marvin Gibbs
Hanford Gross
Michael Holtz
Michele Liebman
Richard Mattione – Dean's Award
Bruce Rittmann
2014
Harold Barron
Gaurav Garg
Peter Leemputte
Christine Lorenz
Stephen Sands
Jonathan Turner – Dean's Award
2013
T. Alan Hurwitz
Zachary J. Lemnios
James Leonard
W. E. Moerner
Joel Groves – Young Alumni Award
Frank Yin – Dean's Award
2012
Larry Chiang
Richard Janis
Deepak Kantawala
Janice Karty
Milind Kulkarni
James McKelvey, Jr.
Jennifer Dionne – Young Alumni Award
Salvatore Sutera – Dean's Award
2011
S. Massoud Amin
Sanjai Kohli
Mark Levin
Frederick Oertli
Matthew Ettus – Young Alumni Award
Jerome R. Cox, Jr. – Dean's Award
2010
Christopher Chivetta
Janet Holloway
Marija Ilic
Panganamala Ramana Kumar
William Eatherton – Young Alumni Award
Jack Bodine – Dean's Award
2009
Dev Ashis Banerjee
George Bauer
Victor Hermelin
Anna L. Patterson
John C. Sommerer
Gerald J. Williams
Robert Behnken – Young Alumni Award
Stephen F. & Camilla T. Brauer – Dean's Award
2008
Paul L. Chandeysson
Sunil G. Hirani
Donald A. Jubel
Charles E. Simmons
Ellen W. Zegura
Michael K. Gibbons – Dean's Award
Michael B. Lefenfeld – Young Alumni Award
2007
Vincent Hoi-Yuen Li
Richard P. Mattione
Jonathan S. Turner
Richard A. Roloff
2006
Andrew M. Bursky
Arnold W. Donald
Harold H. Schreimann
Gary E. Wendlandt
Preston M. & Nancy Green – Dean's Award
Danielle Forget-Shield – Young Alumni Award
2005
William L. Bernard
Thomas J. Feichtinger
Howard M. Nelson, Jr.
Gregory A. Sullivan
Clarence M. Turley, Jr.
Cynthia A. Gruensfelder – Young Alumni Award
I.E. Millstone – Dean's Award
2004
Joseph F. Boston
Joseph C. Moquin
David J. Rossetti
Anthony Thompson
Allen R. Atkins – Dean's Award
Robert L. Mullenger – Young Alumni Award
2003
Dale H. Besterfield
Richard E. Pinckert
John L. Stein
David F. Winter
Matthew M. Thomas – Young Alumni Award
William A. Peck – Dean's Award
2002
John M. Berra
Ramon A. Von Drehle
Lois A. Hedg-peth
Donald R. Kozlowski
Glen E. Stuckel
Peter J. Hanratty – Young Alumni Award
John K. Russell – Dean's Award
2001
Lilia A. Abron
C. Baker Cunningham
Donald F. Essen
John B. Morgan
Robert E. Myers
Dinesh S. Bhatia – Young Alumni Award
Gene K. Beare – Dean's Award
2000
Santanu Das
George M. Johnson
Laurel Kaleda
James M. Mozley, Jr.
Christopher Chivetta – Young Alumni Award
James M. and Judith H. McKelvey – Dean's Award
1999
Malcolm Deisenroth, Jr.
Nicolas M. Georgitsis
Dennis L. Kessler
Cecil Lue-Hing
Gregory A. Sullivan
Harold W. Wiese
Joan M. Huser – Young Alumni Award
Thomas L. Bugnitz – Dean's Award
1998
William H. Abbott
Harold Y. H. Law
Sanford A. Silverstein
Otis J. Sproul
Annette N. Sutera – Young Alumni Award
Stephen F. Brauer – Dean's Award
1997
John T. Cookson, Jr.
Thomas P. Dunne
Henry A. Jubel
John W. Kourik
Frederick J. Oertli – Young Alumni Award
Florence S. Farrow – Dean's Award
John F. McDonnell (Excellence in Engineering & Technology Award Recipient)
1996
Jack R. Bodine
Norman Foster
Rudolph Freedman
Joseph R. Moyer
Michael Riordan – Young Alumni Award
Jerome F. & Rosalie Brasch – Dean's Award
1995
Paul J. McKee, Jr.
William F. Patient
Stanley I. Proctor, Jr.
Nick A. Schuster
Gregory A. Sullivan – Young Alumni Award
Stanley L. & Lucy Lopata – Dean's Award
1994
Myron Dmytryszyn
Lee Harrison III
Charles A. Lebens
Eugene W. Lohman
Henry G. Schwartz, Jr.
Arnold W. Donald
William K. Y. Tao Dean's Award
1993
Wm. Terry Fuldner
Ellen L. Lee
Peter A. Puleo
Donald K. Ross
Andrew M. Bursky
Elvera Stuckenberg – Dean's Award
1992
William J. Coad
Frank G. Kriz
James M. McKelvey
Robert P. Stupp
1991
Carl J. Deutsch, BSME'50
Albert G. Hill
Raymond F. Pieper
1990
Walter R. Evans
Julian W. Hill
Janet C. Lenz
1989
Charles A. Buescher, Jr.
Rubin Feldman
Sanford N. McDonnell
1988
Erwin F. Branahl
Charles G. Gulledge
John R. Moore
Hermann F. Spoehrer
1987
Jerome F. Brasch
John W. Fisher
A. Carl Weber
1986
Frederick C. Ballman
Richard D. Dunlop
Bernard Fischlowitz
Ralph L. Gray
Harold Guller
1985
Stifel W. Jens
Michael M. McCarthy
Herbert M. Patton, Jr.
1984
Aaron Fischer
Milton Klein
Louis W. Matthey
1983
Elmer L. Deicke
Leon R. Strauss
John F. Yardley
1982
Joseph W. Globig
Kendall Perkins
William K. Y. Tao
1981
Gene K. Beare
August H. Homeyer
I. E. Millstone
1980
John P. Diesel
Don A. Fischer
Philip L. Siteman
1979
Erwin R. Breihan
Richard S. Frank
Joseph C. Hogan
Louis S. Sachs
William F. Wischmeyer
1978
Conway B. Briscoe
Stanley L. Lopata
Richard K. Moore
Robert K. Mueller
Louis E. Sauer
1977
Frank E. Dolson, Jr.
Charles E. Eberle
Rodolfo L. Garcia
Stanley F. Kaisel
Richard A. Young
1976
William J. Hedley
George E. Owen
Thomas J. Pashos
Richard A. Roloff
Gerald V. Williamson
1975
Daniel Broida
Charles M. Fullgraf
Vance C. Lischer, Sr.
John A. Logan
Henry J. Zimmermann