Faculty Directory

Faculty awards for teaching, innovation and service

Each year the McKelvey School of Engineering and departments honor and recognize our outstanding faculty for their contributions to academic excellence, teaching, innovation and service. 

2023 Outstanding Teaching Awards

Alexandra Rutz

Biomedical Engineering

Steve Cole

Computer Science & Engineering

Ulugbek Kamilov

Electrical & Systems Engineering

 

 Fangqiong Ling

Trent Silbaugh

Energy, Environmental & Chemical Engineering

Spencer Lake

Mechanical Engineering & Materials Science

 

Past awardees by year

2022

Outstanding Teaching Awards
  • Michael Vaney (Biomedical Engineering)
  • Dennis Cosgrove (Computer Science & Engineering)
  • Chuan Wang (Electrical & Systems Engineering)
  • Kimberly Parker (Energy, Environmental & Chemical Engineering)
  • Jackson Potter (Mechanical Engineering & Materials Science)
Dean’s Faculty Award for Excellence in Teaching
  • J. Tucker Krone 
Dean’s Faculty Award for Extraordinary Service
Katharine Flores

2021

Outstanding Teaching Awards
  • Nathaniel Huebsch (Biomedical Engineering)
  • William Richard (Computer Science & Engineering)
  • Jim Feher (Electrical & Systems Engineering)
  • Avni Solanki (Energy, Environmental & Chemical Engineering)
  • Emily Boyd (Mechanical Engineering & Materials Science)

2020 

Outstanding Teaching Awards
  • Jai Rudra (Biomedical Engineering)
  • Henry Chai (Computer Science & Engineering)
  • ShiNung Ching (Electrical & Systems Engineering)
  • Matt Lew (Electrical & Systems Engineering)
  • Peng Bai (Energy, Environmental & Chemical Engineering)
  • Ruth Okamoto (Mechanical Engineering & Materials Science)

2019 

Outstanding Teaching Awards
  • Hong Chen (Biomedical Engineering)
  • William Siever (Computer Science & Engineering)
  • Zachary Feinstein (Electrical & Systems Engineering)
  • Vijay Ramani (Energy, Environmental & Chemical Engineering)
  • Louis Woodhams (Mechanical Engineering & Materials Science)
Dean’s Faculty Award for Excellence in Teaching
  • Rohit Pappu

2018 

Outstanding Teaching Awards
  • Patricia Widder (Biomedical Engineering)
  • Douglas Shook (Computer Science & Engineering)
  • Janie Brennan (Energy, Environmental & Chemical Engineering)
  • J. Mark Meacham (Mechanical Engineering & Materials Science)
Dean’s Faculty Award for Excellence in Teaching
  • Patricia Widder

2017 

Outstanding Teaching Awards
  • Patricia Widder (Biomedical Engineering)
  • Sanmay Das (Computer Science & Engineering)
  • Randall Brown (Electrical & Systems Engineering)
  • Jay Turner (Energy, Environmental & Chemical Engineering)
  • J. Mark Meacham (Mechanical Engineering & Materials Science)
Dean’s Faculty Award for Excellence in Teaching
  • John Fortner

Dean’s Award 
  • Rohit Pappu
  • Jessica Wagenseil

2016 

Outstanding Teaching Awards
  • Patricia Widder (Biomedical Engineering)
  • Mithun Chakraborty (Computer Science & Engineering)
  • Humberto Gonzalez (Electrical & Systems Engineering)
  • Cynthia Lo (Energy, Environmental & Chemical Engineering)
  • Patrick Harkins (Mechanical Engineering & Materials Science)
Dean’s Faculty Award for Excellence in Teaching
  • Brent Williams

Dean’s Faculty Award for Innovation in Research
  • Fuzhong Zhang

Dean’s Faculty Award for Extraordinary Service
  • Dennis Barbour

2015 

Outstanding Teaching Awards
  • Dennis Barbour (Biomedical Engineering)
  • Todd Sproull (Computer Science & Engineering)
  • Jr-Shin Li (Electrical & Systems Engineering)
  • Cynthia Lo (Energy, Environmental & Chemical Engineering)
  • Katharine Flores (Mechanical Engineering & Materials Science)
Dean’s Faculty Award for Excellence in Teaching
  • Martha Hasting

Dean’s Faculty Award for Innovation in Research
  • Rich Axelbaum

Dean’s Faculty Award for Extraordinary Service
  • Martin Arthur